Senator from Indiana, 1963-1980

88th Congress, 1963-64
   Judiciary Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Administrative Practice and Procedure
        Constitutional Amendments (Chair from September 30, 1963)
        Constitutional Rights
        Special Subcommittee on Juvenile Delinquency
   Public Works Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Flood Control, Rivers and Harbors
        Public Roads (1963)
        Public Buildings and Grounds
        Air and Water Pollution (1964)

89th Congress, 1965-66
   Judiciary Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Administrative Practice and Procedure
        Constitutional Amendments (Chair)
        Constitutional Rights
        Special Subcommittee on Juvenile Delinquency
        Special Subcommittee on Internal Security
   Public Works Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Flood Control, Rivers and Harbors
        Public Roads
        Air and Water Pollution
        Special Subcommittee on Disaster Relief

90th Congress, 1967-68
   Judiciary Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Administrative Practice and Procedure
        Constitutional Amendments (Chair)
        Constitutional Rights
        Special Subcommittee on Juvenile Delinquency
        Special Subcommittee on Internal Security
   Public Works Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Flood Control, Rivers and Harbors
        Public Roads
        Air and Water Pollution

91st Congress, 1969-70
   Judiciary Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Administrative Practice and Procedure
        Constitutional Amendments (Chair)
        Constitutional Rights
        Juvenile Delinquency
        Internal Security
   Public Works Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Flood Control, Rivers and Harbors
        Public Roads
        Air and Water Pollution
        Select Committee on Disaster Relief (Chair)
   Select Committee on Equal Educational Opportunity (from Feb. 25, 1970)

92nd Congress, 1971-72
   Judiciary Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Administrative Practice and Procedure
        Constitutional Amendments (Chair)
        Constitutional Rights
        Juvenile Delinquency (Chair)
        Internal Security
        Penitentiaries
   Public Works Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Flood Control, Rivers and Harbors
        Public Roads (Chair)
        Air and Water Pollution
   Select Committee on Equal Educational Opportunity

93rd Congress, 1973-74
   Judiciary Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Administrative Practice and Procedure
        Constitutional Amendments (Chair)
        Constitutional Rights
        Juvenile Delinquency (Chair)
        Internal Security
        National Penitentiaries
        Citizen’s Interest (1974)
   Appropriations Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Agriculture, Environmental and Consumer Protection
        District of Columbia (Chair)
        Housing and Urban Development, Space, Science, and Veterans
        Legislative
        Treasury, U.S. Postal Service, and General Government

94th Congress, 1975-76
   Judiciary Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Administrative Practice and Procedure
        Antitrust and Monopoly
        Constitutional Amendments (Chair)
        Constitutional Rights
        Juvenile Delinquency (Chair)
        Internal Security
        Penitentiaries
        Citizen’s Interest
        FBI Oversight
   Appropriations Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Agriculture and Related Agencies
        Housing, Urban Development, and Independent Agencies
        Labor and Health, Education, and Welfare
        Transportation (Chair)
        Treasury, U.S. Postal Service, and General Government (1975)
   Select Committee on Intelligence (from May 20, 1976)

95th Congress, 1977-78
   Judiciary Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Antitrust and Monopoly
        Constitution (Chair)
        Juvenile Delinquency (Chair)
   Appropriations Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Agriculture and Related Agencies
        Housing, Urban Development, and Independent Agencies
        Labor and Health, Education, and Welfare
        Transportation (Chair)
        Interior
   Select Committee on Intelligence (Chair 1978)
      Subcommittees on:
        Charters and Guidelines
        Intelligence and the Rights of Americans (Chair)

96th Congress, 1979-80   Judiciary Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Administrative Practice and Procedure
        Antitrust, Monopoly and Business Rights
        Constitution (Chair)
   Appropriations Committee
      Subcommittees on:
        Agriculture and Related Agencies
        Housing, Urban Development, and Independent Agencies
        Labor and Health, Education, and Welfare
        Transportation (Chair)
        Interior
   Select Committee on Intelligence (Chair)
   Special Subcommittee: Investigation of Activities Relating to Individuals Representing the Interests of
        Foreign Governments (July 24-Oct. 2, 1980) (Chair)

(Return to Birch Bayh main page.)

Filed Under: